Wednesday, September 14, 2011

New semester

So we just finished our first training for this new semester. Although we were expecting more new students, the attendance was good, but it could have been better. Maybe because of the rain kot...

The training tonight was somehow different. I won't bore you with details. Sensei Mizan told us at the end of the class, that this will be the way this semester.

The training tonight was special. As sensei Najwa and sensei Fadhil did a surprise visit! The training with them around is a priceless experience.

After the training, we had a heart to heart session. Thanks to all the senseis, for sharing with us all their experience and for giving us a great time.

One last thing, as the captain for the karate-do Mustangs, I wish good luck for those who are going to EMZ tournament. And as the exco for demo, I wish good luck for those who are going for grading next week

Monday, August 1, 2011

IIUM joint Training

The first IIUM joint training was held on 16th of July. It was an idea inspired and materialized by some of our senseis and senpais. The training was held on Nilai Dojo. Only 5 karateka from Nilai campus attended this program because the rest of them went back home. And only 3 karateka from Gombak joined the program. The rest decided to have a good rest after they had a very extensive training for MASUM and then for the Grading.

First, sensei Rijal was in charge. The training started around 9 am with Basics and theory session, followed by basic kumitee training. Then Sensei Iman took over in the kata session. He shared the kate Naifachin Shodan with everyone, along with its Bunkai. And the last session was by sensei Mizan, and was about self defense.

Although it was only few of us, although they say the more the marrier, we had a good time there. Also, the fact that only few karateka attended was in our advantage as the senseis can focus more on us as individuals and find mistakes and correct them more easily.

Oh, yeah, the most important part which was the ‘lunch time’. We all had lunch together, and the karate couple, sensei Fadhil and sensei Najwa, did a surprise visit to us. We, including them, along with sensei MIzan’s family had a nice time in that restaurant!


The Kata Naifanchin Shodan


Us!
After Lunch

Sensei Mizan explaining how to...erm, I dont' remember what? haha

Gombak Karatekas!


Thursday, April 21, 2011

quickie update

sem 2 2010/2011 has comes to its ends. ended on 16th april 2011 if I'm not mistaken. anyway, it has ended. with the exception of those who are currently doing their final year project, thesis, n something to do with final year final sem work. those who are in these category, all the best, do ur best n good luck. for the rest of us including myself, let us enjoy this holiday. some words for both category: since we are karateka, we are ought to do our best. cant remember where i get this quote. 


so summary of what we IIUM Shito-Ryu Karate-Do Club have done this sem.
1) Karate Week: new member recruitment
2) Demo for USC closing
3) IIUM Karate-Do Closed Tournament (IKCT): preselection for MASUM
4) Onegaishimasu & Family Day
5) Solat Hajat
6) Grading

thou 6 might be a small number for some. but for us it is quite an achievement.
for next sem, we will be better, with more programs for our members.

Friday, February 4, 2011

Asian Games 2010

16th Asian Games 2010, Guangzhou, China
Written by Chok Kong Yu
Tuesday, 30 November 2010
Image
  • Karate Championship Date: 24th-26th November 2010
  • Location: Guangdong Gymnasium, Guangzhou, China
  • Malaysia Karate Contingent Results : 2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Gold Medallists :
    1. Ku Jin Keat (Men's Individual Kata)
    2. R.Puvaneswaran (Men's Individual Kumite)
  • Silver Medallists :
    1. Jamalliah Jamalludin (Women's Individual Kumite)
    2. G.Yamini (Women's Individual Kumite)
  • Bronze Medallist : 1. Lim Lee Lee (Women's Individual Kata)

Karate Medal Tally

RankNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal MedalsRank
by
Total

MWTMWTMWTMWT

1Japan0222240002461

2Malaysia2020220112353

3Iran2020000222244

4China0220000110335

4Kazakhstan2020001013035

6Athletes frm. Kuwait1011011013035

6Jordan0111011012135

6Viet Nam0110111011235

9Chinese Taipei0001122243361

10Indonesia0001012023035

11Saudi Arabia00010110120213

12Korea0000002132135

12Macao, China0000001231235

14Hong Kong, China00000011211213

14Thailand00000011211213

16Uzbekistan00000001101116


Totals76137613141226282452



so what is written above is directly copy paste from makaf.net.

if u can see from the above result, Malaysia rank second after Japan. This time we only win 2 golds, maybe next time we can get more golds, who knows

btw, two UIA students, Bro Nasree and Sis Shamsiah, represent Malaysia and manage to get medals for thier category in the ASEAN university games.
photo taken from FB :)

so who's next. maybe you. or myself. hehe. all we need is to work hard, not to skip dojo training, and we might can achieve better than them.